2019 ProSPER.Net Young Researchers’ School

Ecosystem-based Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation

Twenty-one participants from across the Asia-Pacific region took part in the 2019 ProSPER.Net Young Researchers’ School (YRS), hosted by Universitas Gadjah Mada, held in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, from 3rd – 12th March, 2019.

The theme for this YRS, ‘Ecosystem-based Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation’, provided participants with the opportunity to engage with issues related to Ecosystem-Based Disaster Risk Reduction (Eco-DRR) in the context of the tropics, as well as an understanding of the issues and problems related to hazards and disasters within the context of the UN 2030 Agenda and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

The location for the 10-day School – in Yogyakarta, Indonesia, situated on the ring of fire and in one of the most disaster-prone countries in the world  – enabled students to see first-hand a city and community learning to live with disasters over time. Earthquakes, floods, and disasters related to volcanoes are just some of the natural disasters faced in the region. Throughout the programme, students also benefitted from a variety of in-class components (lectures, practical exercises, individual and group assignments, presentations, and discussions).

The ProSPER.Net Secretariat would like to thank Universitas Gadjah Mada for hosting a very successful Young Researchers’ School. Read a full report of the YRS here.

(Photo and video credits: Suriadi).

——————————————

Programme

Monday 4 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
8:00-9:00 Opening session / Welcome remarks Organising Committee (UGM)
Dr. Riyanti Djalante, Dr. Philip Vaughter (UNU-IAS)
Prof. Dr. rer. nat Muh Aris Marfai. M.Sc. (UGM)
Vice Rector of Research and Community Services/Director of DPKM
Dr. Dyah Rahmawati Hizbaron, M.T
(UGM)
09:00-10:00 Lecture 1: Introduction to Sustainability Science and SDGs Dr. Philip Vaughter (UNU-IAS) Presentation slides
10:30-12:00 Lecture 2: Disaster Risk Reduction: Key Concepts and Progress Dr. Riyanti Djalante (UNU-IAS)
 13:00-14:30 Lecture 3: Climate Change Adaptation: Theories and
Practices
Dr. Riyanti Djalante (UNU-IAS)
 14:30-15:30 Lecture 4: Research Communication and an Introduction to the Three Minute Thesis (3MT®) Ms. Nancy Pham (UNU-IAS) Presentation slides

3MT® Top 10 video

Tuesday 5 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
9:00-10:30 Lecture 5: Hazard Analysis Dr. Danang Sri Hadmoko (UGM) Presentation slides
10:30-12:00 Lecture 6: Vulnerability Analysis Dr. Dyah Rahmawati Hizbaron, M.T (UGM) Presentation slides
13:00-14:30 Exercise on Hazard and Vulnerability Analysis Dr. Dyah Rahmawati Hizbaron, M.T (UGM) Presentation slides
14:30-16:00 Lecture 7: Participatory GIS for Disaster Management Dr. Nur M. Farda, M.Cs. (UGM) Presentation slides

Wednesday 6 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
9:00-10:30 Lecture 8: Spatial Planning for Disaster Risk Reduction Dr. Estuning Tyas Wulan Mei (UGM) Presentation slides
10:30-12:00 Lecture 9: Ecosystem-Based Disaster Management Prof. Dr. rer. nat Muh Aris Marfai. M.Sc. (UGM)
13:00-14:30 Lecture 10: Best Practice: Post Disaster Response Ashar Saputra, S.T., M.T., Ph.D. (UGM) Presentation slides
14:30-16:30 Technical session on Field Trip Organising Committee (UGM)

Thursday 7 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
07:30-10:00 Morning session Field Trip:
Earthquake – DRM and DRR (Imogiri, Bantul) / Dome houses, earthquake relocation area
Guided by:
Kirana Budiastari, S.H., M.Sc. (Disaster
Response Unit of UGM)
Presentation slides
11:00-13:00 Afternoon session Field Trip: Visit to Parangtritis Geomaritime Science Park / demo using drone Guided by:
Kirana Budiastari, S.H., M.Sc. (Disaster
Response Unit of UGM)
Presentation slides

Friday 8 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
10:30-12:00 Lecture 11: Climate Change Adaptation in Different
Sectors
Dr. Hendra Yusran Siry (Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Indonesia)
13:00-14:30 Lecture 12: Climate Change Adaptation in Indonesia:
Best Practice from Central Java
Desi Utami, S.P., M.Sc. (UGM)

Saturday 9 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
08:00-16:00 Field Trip: Merapi and surrounding area Guided by:
Dr. Estuning Tyas Wulan Mei (UGM)
Dr. Sandy Budi Wibowo, M.Sc (UGM)

Monday 11 March, 2019

Time Session Presenter/s Outcome/s
09:00-10:30 Panel: Life After PhD and Working for International Organisations Dr. I Made Andi Arsana (UGM)
Danang Samsurizal (Regional Board on
Disaster Management, Yogyakarta
Province)
Dr. Ahmad Agus Setiawan (UGM)
Dr. Riyanti Djalante (UNU-IAS)
Presentation slides

——————————————

Research Proposals

Group 1: Coastal Storms (Hurricanes and Typhoons)
Local and Indigenous Knowledge and Practices (LINK), Coastal Storms, and Disaster Risk Reduction and Climate Change Adaptation in the Asia-Pacific
Zela Septikasari (Universitas Gadjah Mada); Joshua John Jodoin (Kyoto University); Vu Quynh Anh Cao (University of Tokyo); Chawadee Nguanson (Prince of Songkla University); Ven Paolo Bruno Valenzuela (University of Tokyo)

Group 2: Earthquakes and Volcanoes
Building Back Better in Yogyakarta: Learning from the Rehabilitation and Reconstruction Efforts of Dome House and Huntap Pegerjurang – coming soon
Mukhamad Ngainul Malawani (Universitas Gadjah Mada); Gema Carlota Cubelos Perez (University of Tokyo); Duc Chuc Man (Chubu University); Dan Jezreel Ardaniel Orendain (United Nations University); Mohamad Fazli Sardi (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia); Diana Temirova (Kyrgyz State University); Oluseye Olalekan Oludoye (Chulalongkorn University)

Group 3: Tsunamis
A Comparative Assessment of Tsunami Evacuation Measures and Public Awareness in the Indian Ocean Region – India, Indonesia, and Sri Lanka
Siska Sasmita (Universitas Gadjah Mada); Dorothy Ashmita Biswas (TERI University); Saja Aslam Abdul Majeed (University of Peradeniya); Reza Maulana Haridhi (RMIT University)

Group 4: Urban Flooding
Building Amphibious Settlements in Kampung Baru, Jakarta – coming soon
Heni Puji Astuti (Universitas Gadjah Mada); Faten Ermala Che Othman (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia); Zhu Deng (Tsinghua University); Marjan Khaleghi (Nagoya University); Sarifah Hidi Ladana (Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries)

——————————————

Student Voices

——————————————

Photos & videos

Photos from the 2019 ProSPER.Net YRS can be found on ProSPER.Net’s Facebook page here.

Videos from the YRS can be viewed below: